|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
Do you run out of energy sooner than you used to?
Do you make excuses for your fatigue?
Are you fighting the signs of ageing?
Let our pure essential oils assist you in your battle!
Our quality aromatherapy products can rejuvenate your skin! They will erase your wrinkles, and tone your skin giving you a younger more youthful appearance.
You will experience less fatigue when you use essential oils.
After all. Who wouldn’t want increased energy and younger looking skin!
Have you been trying to find aromatherapy essential oils?
Take a look below at our selection of therapeutic essential oils. Whether you are looking for the top organic essential oils, types of essential oils, essential aromatherapy oils or luxury aromatherapy essential oils, you have come to the right place.
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Lemongrass (Organic) Cymbopogon Ciratus)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Lemongrass (Organic)(Cymbopogon Ciratus)
Pure therapeutic grade Lemongrass (organic) essential oil.
This essential oil is golden yellow in color and has a strong, sweet, lemon aroma.
Lemongrass: Do you have thick or discolored toenails. Lemongrass essential oil is one of the hardest working oils in the battle of toenail fungus and mold growth. It will clear up toenail fungus quicker than any other remedy. It is more effective against staph infection than penicillin or streptomycin. Don’t beat yourself up trying to fight mold and fungus. Let Lemongrass essential oil do the work for you.
INFORMATION ABOUT LEMONGRASS (ORGANIC) ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Cymbopogon Ciratus) | |
|
| Type of plant: Grass | |
|
| Country of origin: Brazil, Sri Lanka, Haiti | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Anti-fungal, respiratory infections, sore throats, laryngitis, muscle tone, stimulate awareness, mental fatigue, concentration. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Whole plant. | |
|
| Blends well with: Eucalyptus, sandalwood, rosemary, coriander, orange, basil. | |
|
| Safety information: May cause skin irritation in sensitive people. Mildly photo-toxic. Avoid direct sunlight after use. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia)
Pure therapeutic grade Lime essential oil.
This essential oil is clear with a hint of yellow. It has a fresh, sweet aroma.
HISTORY OF LIME ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Fruity and refreshing, limes have been a kitchen staple for centuries. It is believed that limes were first introduced to the Americas by 16th century Portuguese navigators. | |
|
| The lime soon became a favorite fruit, both for its therapeutic value and taste. | |
|
| Traditionally, lime has been used as a remedy for indigestion, heartburn, and nausea. It also has cooling effects on fevers, and can help ease coughs and various respiratory disorders. | |
|
| Lime oil is also useful as part of a beauty regimen, as its astringic properties help clear oily skin and acne. | |
|
| Plus, because lime oil also promotes good circulation, it is often used to help relieve varicose veins. | |
|
| Last but not least, lime oil has a wonderfully uplifting scent, with the power to uplift and re-energize the spirit. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT LIME ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Citrus Aurantifolia | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Brazil, Mexico, Italy, Persia | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Acne, arthritis, cellulite, chest congestion, colds, coughs, cuts, deodorant, depression, disinfectant, exhaustion, fevers, general cleaning, immune system tonic, listlessness, nail growth, rheumatism, sinusitis, sore throats, varicose veins, wounds, | |
|
| Extraction method: Expression of peel. | |
|
| Parts used: Peel | |
|
| Blends well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, neroli, nutmeg, rosemary, rosewood, sage, sandalwood, tangerine, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: May cause photosensitivity in strong sunlight. Use in moderation. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Mandarin (Citrus Deliciosa)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Mandarin (Citrus Deliciosa)
Pure therapeutic grade Mandarin essential oil.
This essential oil is golden yellow in color and has a delicate, sweet, floral aroma.
INFORMATION ABOUT MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Citrus Deliciosa | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Brazil, Spain, Argentina | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Aids digestion, stomach and liver tonic, hiccups, excellent for pregnancy, prevents stretch marks, strengthens emotions, insomnia, nervousness, anxiety, tranquilizer. | |
|
| Extraction method: Expression of peel. | |
|
| Parts used: Peel | |
|
| Blends well with: Coriander, fennel, frankincense, lavender, rosewood. | |
|
| Safety information: Mildly photo toxic. Do not apply before going out into direct sunlight. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Manuka (Leptospermum)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Manuka(Leptospermum)
Pure therapeutic grade Manuka essential oil.
This essential oil is clear with a hint of yellow. It has a sweet, earthy, honey like aroma.
INFORMATION ABOUT MANUKA ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Leptospermum | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: New Zeeland | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Acne, athlete's foot, candida, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, corns, cuts, flu, insect bites, itching, migraine, oily skin, ringworm, sinusitis, sores, spots, urethritis, warts, whooping cough. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Leaves | |
|
| Blends well with: Clary sage, clove, geranium, lavender, marjoram, nutmeg. | |
|
| Safety information: Safe for general applications. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Marjoram (Origanum Marjorana)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Marjoram (Origanum Marjorana)
Pure therapeutic grade Marjoram essential oil.
This essential oil is colorless and has a sharp, spicy, warm aroma.
Marjoram: Do you suffer from migraine headaches? Marjoram essential oil has excellent sedative qualities and works especially well on those who suffer from migraines. Treat yourself with Marjoram essential oil and regain your peace of mind
HISTORY OF MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Its fresh, warm, and slightly woody aroma reflects the meaning of marjoram's botanical name: joy of the mountain. This popular herb has been used therapeutically for centuries. | |
|
| Ancient Greeks used it to calm muscle spasms, relieve excess fluid in the tissues, and also as an antidote to poison. Greek women also used an oil made with marjoram on their heads as a relaxant. | |
|
| In 16th century Europe, the herb was scattered on the floors of rooms everywhere to mask unpleasant smells. | |
|
| Today, while marjoram may be best known for lending a unique flavor to foods, it's also a favorite of aromatherapists everywhere. | |
|
| With therapeutic value to win challenges from ailments like anxiety and high blood pressure, marjoram is a valuable and pleasing aromatic to have on hand. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Origanum Marjorana | |
|
| Type of plant: Herb | |
|
| Country of origin: Hungary, Egypt, Spain, United States | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Anxiety, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, chilblains, colds, coughs, digestive problems, flatulence, constipation, indigestion, grief, headaches, high blood pressure, hyperactivity, insomnia, lumbago, menstrual cramps, migraine, muscle aches and stiffness, premenstrual syndrome, nervous tension, rheumatism, seasickness, sprains, stress. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Flowering tops. | |
|
| Blends well with: Cedarwood atlas, bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, eucalyptus, lavender, lemon, orange, pine, tangerine, rosemary, rosewood, tea tree, thyme, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Avoid if pregnant. Not suitable for small children. If diagnosed with depression, do not use as marjoram has a strong, sedative effect. Excessive use may cause drowsiness. | |
|
| ____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Melissa (true) (Melissa Officnalis)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Melissa (true) (Melissa Officnalis)
Pure therapeutic grade Melissa essential oil.
This essential oil is pale yellow in color and has a crisp, lemon like aroma with sweet undertones.
Melissa: The essential oil that makes the heart merry, joyful and strengthens the vital spirits. Melissa essential oil will reduce shock, distress, depression and nervousness. Pamper yourself with one of the most uplifting aromas available.
INFORMATION ABOUT MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Melissa Officnalis | |
|
| Type of plant: Herb | |
|
| Country of origin: Mediterranean, Europe, France | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Indigestion, vomiting, flatulence, lower blood pressure, relieve palpitations, colds, flu, painful periods, sedative for hysteria and nervous afflictions, anxiety, calms raging emotions, bacterial infections, fungal infections, diarrhea, eczema. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Leaves, flowers. | |
|
| Blends well with: Peppermint, cardamon, ylang ylang, clary sage, ginger, eucalyptus, geranium, basil, vetivert, roman chamomile, orange, frankincense. | |
|
| Safety information: Strong skin irritant. Use in very low dilutions. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)
Pure therapeutic grade Myrrh essential oil.
This essential oil is golden yellow in color and turns dark amber with age. It has a balsamic, musty, smokey aroma.
Myrrh: Have you had trouble with mouth infections or cold sores? Myrrh essential oil stands out above all others when dealing with oral hygiene. It will clean your mouth of bacteria and infection. Sure beats washing your mouth out with soap.
HISTORY OF MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Best known for its presentation as a gift to the baby Jesus, myrrh appeared several more times in the Holy Bible. Myrhh has been in use for its therapeutic value for over 3,000 years, and continues to be a powerhouse in the world of holistic medicine. | |
|
| Ancient Egyptians used myrrh to treat herpes and hay fever. | |
|
| Myrrh was also important to Greek soldiers who took myrrh into the battlefield with them, as its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties made it helpful for cleaning and healing wounds. | |
|
| Even today, healers all over the world are still using it. | |
|
| Tibetans use myrrh to help alleviate stress and nervous disorders, while the Chinese use it for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores, and hemorrhoids. | |
|
| Warm, rich, and spicy in scent, myrrh is a welcome addition to every aromatherapy kit. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Commiphora Myrrha | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Kenya | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Appetite, anger, asthma, athletes foot, bedsores, boils, bronchitis, chapped skin, colds, coughs, digestive system, eczema, gingivitis, hemorrhoids, mouth ulcers, sore throats, sores, spongy gums, stress, viral infections, wounds, wrinkles. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Gum, resin. | |
|
| Blends well with: Allspice, basil, bergamot, clove, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, nutmeg, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, spearmint, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Avoid if pregnant. Do not use in high concentrations. | |
|
| ____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)
Pure therapeutic grade Myrrh essential oil.
This essential oil is golden yellow in color and turns dark amber with age. It has a balsamic, musty, smokey aroma.
Myrrh: Have you had trouble with mouth infections or cold sores? Myrrh essential oil stands out above all others when dealing with oral hygiene. It will clean your mouth of bacteria and infection. Sure beats washing your mouth out with soap.
HISTORY OF MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Best known for its presentation as a gift to the baby Jesus, myrrh appeared several more times in the Holy Bible. Myrhh has been in use for its therapeutic value for over 3,000 years, and continues to be a powerhouse in the world of holistic medicine. | |
|
| Ancient Egyptians used myrrh to treat herpes and hay fever. | |
|
| Myrrh was also important to Greek soldiers who took myrrh into the battlefield with them, as its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties made it helpful for cleaning and healing wounds. | |
|
| Even today, healers all over the world are still using it. | |
|
| Tibetans use myrrh to help alleviate stress and nervous disorders, while the Chinese use it for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores, and hemorrhoids. | |
|
| Warm, rich, and spicy in scent, myrrh is a welcome addition to every aromatherapy kit. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Commiphora Myrrha | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Ethiopia | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Appetite, anger, asthma, athletes foot, bedsores, boils, bronchitis, chapped skin, colds, coughs, digestive system, eczema, gingivitis, hemorrhoids, mouth ulcers, sore throats, sores, spongy gums, stress, viral infections, wounds, wrinkles. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Gum, resin. | |
|
| Blends well with: Allspice, basil, bergamot, clove, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, nutmeg, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, spearmint, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Avoid if pregnant. Do not use in high concentrations. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Myrtle (Red) (Myrtus Communs)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Myrtle (Red) (Myrtus Communs)
Pure therapeutic grade Myrtle essential oil.
This essential oil is pale yellow to orange in color with a clear, fresh, slightly camphoric aroma.
Myrtle: Do you have problems with respiratory infections? Myrtle essential oil works particularly well in treating lung and respiratory infections. You will breath easy treating yourself with one of the safest natural remedies you can find.
INFORMATION ABOUT MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Myrtus Communs | |
|
| Type of plant: Shrub | |
|
| Country of origin: Morocco | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Allergies, insect bites, eczema, other skin problems, | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Leaves, fruit. | |
|
| Blends well with: All citrus oils, cypress, fir needle, pine, black spruce, clary sage, sage. | |
|
| Safety information: Safe for general applications. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Neroli (true) (Citrus Aurantium)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Neroli (Citrus Aurantium)
Pure therapeutic grade Neroli essential oil.
This essential oil is pale yellow in color and has a very pleasant, sweet floral aroma.
Neroli: Do you want to look younger and feel better? Neroli essential oils claim to fame is its ability to regenerate skin cells. It will tone mature, dry and sensitive skin. Neroli essential oil is also an excellent antidepressant. You truly will feel better about your new glowing complexion.
HISTORY OF NEROLI ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Neroli oil is heady, sweet, and floral, and is made from the aromatic blossoms of the orange tree. It's rare to find a pure 100% neroli oil, as it's impossible for companies to be able to offer it for a low cost. It takes approximately 1,000 pounds of orange blossoms to make one pound of neroli oil. | |
|
| Used for centuries to combat plague, fever, and nervousness, neroli is a one of the most user-friendly oils there is. It helps regenerate skin cells, improves skin elasticity, and even helps with acne, scarring, and stretch marks. | |
|
| Internally, neroli acts as a natural tranquilizer, and can relieve chronic anxiety, depression, and stress. | |
|
| Besides being a beloved oil by aromatherapists all over the globe, neroli is also often used in bridal bouquets, both as a symbol of purity, and for its ability to calm the bride's nerves. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT NEROLI (TRUE) ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Citrus Aurantium | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: France, Egypt, Italy, Tunisia | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Acne, antispasmodic, anxiety, aphrodisiac, circulation, depression, headaches, hysteria, insomnia, lethargy, mature skin, menopause, neuralgia, panic, premenstrual discomfort, scars, shock, stress, stretch marks. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Flower | |
|
| Blends well with: Bergamot, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tangerine, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Because of its calming and almost tranquilizing affect, do not use when a clear head is needed. Do not drive a vehicle or operate heavy machinery while using neroli. | |
|
| ___________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Niaouli (Melaleuca Quinquenervia)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Niaouli (Melaleuca Quinquenervia)
Pure therapeutic grade Niaouli essential oil.
This essential oil is colorless and has a strong, camphoric aroma.
Niaouli: Most of us know someone who suffers from airborne allergies. Niaouli essential oil is particularly effective for treating a variety of respiratory conditions. It counter acts air pollution in your home. As a result Niaouli can provide gentle relief from allergies. Gain the relief you need using Niaouli essential oil.
INFORMATION ABOUT NIAOULI ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Melaleuca Quinquenervia | |
|
| Type of plant: Bush | |
|
| Country of origin: Australia, Tasmania, Madagascar | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Acne, boils, colds, flu, coughs, sinusitis, laryngitis, bronchitis, burns, cuts, mental fatigue, confusion, grazes, wounds. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Leaves, twigs. | |
|
| Blends well with: Bergamot, hyssop, lavender, petitgrain, pine, rosemary. | |
|
| Safety information: Safe for general applications. | |
|
| ______________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Nutmeg (Myristica Fragrans)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Nutmeg (Myrstica Fragrans)
Pure therapeutic grade Nutmeg essential oil.
This essential oil is clear with a hint of yellow and has a warm, sharp, spicy, aroma.
HISTORY OF NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Nutmeg is valued by great cooks everywhere for its versatility in the kitchen. It's nutty, spicy, and slightly sweet taste makes it a valuable ingredient in everything from meat dishes to desserts. | |
|
| So prized was nutmeg that in the Middle Ages the Dutch plotted extreme measures to keep the price high, while the English and French hatched their own counterplots to obtain fertile seeds so they could cultivate it themselves. | |
|
| Besides its culinary uses, nutmeg is also a highly valued aromatic. The Romans used it as incense, and the Egyptians for embalming. | |
|
| Indians found nutmeg to be perfect for intestinal disorders, and Italians found it useful in combating the Plague. | | | | |