|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
Are you tired and sick?
Is your energy energy level low?
Do you feel you have tried everything and nothing seems to work?
You want a natural alternative for your health care needs!
You have come to the right place!
Our essential oils for health are the most effective natural alternative you can find.
Have you been trying to find aromatherapy essential oils?
Take a look below at our selection of therapeutic essential oils. Whether you are looking for the top organic essential oils, types of essential oils, essential aromatherapy oils or luxury aromatherapy essential oils, you have come to the right place.
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Fir Needle, White (Abies Alba)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Fir Needle, White (Abies Alba)
Pure therapeutic grade White Fir essential oil.
This essential oil is yellow with a sweet fruity aroma.
Fir Needle: Do the long winter months give you cabin fever? Fir Needle essential oil is stimulating and energizing. It will fight off depression brought on by cabin fever making Fir Needle an excellent winter time essential oil.
INFORMATION ABOUT WHITE FIR ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Abies Alba | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Austria | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Perfume, sweet balsamic, acute or chronic bronchitis, chills, cough, sinusitis, tuberculosis, arthritis, rheumatism, muscle aches and pains, | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Needle | |
|
| Blends well with: Pine, cedarwood, lavender, rosemary. | |
|
| Safety information: Safe for general applications. | |
|
| ______________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Frankincense (Buswellia Frereana)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Frankincense (Buswellia Frereana)
Pure therapeutic grade Frankincense essential oil.
This essential oil is colorless with a warm, balmy, spicy aroma with sweet undertones.
Frankincense: Do you wish to improve your complexion? How about slowing brain activity to aid in prayer and meditation? Frankincense essential oil will rejuvenate skin and is excellent for mature and ageing complexions. It will also aid in fading old scars. Its ability to relax brain activity makes Frankincense an excellent oil for meditation
HISTORY OF FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Frankincense was one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus from the three Magi. People often wonder why this is so, after all, isn't it just a nicely scented tree? Actually, at one time, frankincense was valued as highly as gold. It was held in this high regard for thousands of years. | |
|
| Frankincense not only had many healing properties, but was also burned to rid the sick of evil spirits, and to purify body and soul. | |
|
| Because of its ability to slow down and deepen the breath, frankincense helps to keep prayer and meditation focused. | |
|
| Unsurprisingly, the Egyptians used it in the embalming process, but surprisingly they used it in cosmetic face masks as well. | |
|
| Today, frankincense is as highly valued by aromatherapists as it was in days of yore. With benefits that take care of both external and internal problems, it truly is worth its weight in gold | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Buswellia Frereana | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Oman | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Ageing skin, asthma, bedsores, blemishes, bronchitis, chilliness, colds, coughs, cystitis, fatigue, flu, heavy periods, hemorrhoids, labor, laryngitis, meditation, menstrual health, nasal congestion, oily skin, poor circulation, prayer, respiration, rheumatism, scars, shortness of breath, urinary tract infections, wounds. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Resin tears | |
|
| Blends well with: Bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, myrhh, neroli, orange, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, tangerine, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: No special precautions, however it is best to use it in moderation. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Galbanum (Ferula Galbaniflua)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Galbanum (Ferula Galbaniflua)
Pure therapeutic grade Galbanum essential oil.
This essential oil is clear with a fresh, earthy, woody, spicy aroma.
INFORMATION ABOUT GALBANUM ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Ferula Galbaniflua | |
|
| Type of plant: Plant | |
|
| Country of origin: Iran, Lebanon | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Heals scars, tissue, wounds, inflammations, softens wrinkles, calms ulcers, coughs, congestion, bronchial spasms, rheumatism, arthritis, muscle aches and pains, poor circulation, swollen lymph nodes, diarrhea, stomach infections, aphrodisiac, induces menstruation, water retention, premenstrual syndrome, nervous tension, erratic moods, hysteria, paranoia. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Bark, gum resin | |
|
| Blends well with: Citronella, elemi, geranium, ginger, jasmine, palmarosa, rose, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Safe for general applications. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Geranium (Pelargonium Roseium)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Geranium (Pelargonium Roseium)
Pure therapeutic grade Geranium essential oil.
This essential oil is light green in color and has a fresh, sweet, heavy rose like aroma.
Geranium: Are you all out of wack? Emotions running up and down? Geranium essential oil is both physically and emotionally balancing. It will raise or lower your blood pressure a couple of points depending on your needs. Stabilize your moods with Geranium essential oil
HISTORY OF GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Known as the women's oil because of its menstrual and menopausal benefits, geranium oil actually has a wide variety of uses. | |
|
| Besides promoting women's health, it's also useful for skin problems, like eczema and athlete's foot, and for respiratory tract health. | |
|
| Its spicy, exotic, floral scent also makes it a fabulous aphrodisiac. | |
|
| Additionally, geranium oil is very gentle, and can be used by almost everybody, anywhere, anytime. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Pelargonium Roseium | |
|
| Type of plant: Plant | |
|
| Country of origin: Madagascar, Egypt, China, Algeria | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Aphrodisiac, circulatory system health, cold sores, cellulite, digestive mucous, frostbite, headaches, premenstrual syndrome, menopause, mood balancer, mosquito repellent, nervous tension, skin problems like (acne, athletes foot, eczema), sore throat, stress and stress related problems, respiratory system, tonsillitis. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Leaves | |
|
| Blends well with: Allspice, basil, bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pennyroyal, peppermint, rose, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Geranium is safe for home use in moderation. Large quantities may cause skin irritation to sensitive skin. | |
|
| ____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Geranium Bourbon (Pelargonium Graveolens)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Geranium Bourbon (Pelargonium Graveolens)
Pure therapeutic grade Geranium Bourbon essential oil.
This essential oil is light green in color and has a fresh, sweet, heavy rose like aroma.
Geranium: Are you all out of wack? Emotions running up and down? Geranium essential oil is both physically and emotionally balancing. It will raise or lower your blood pressure a couple of points depending on your needs. Stabilize your moods with Geranium essential oil
INFORMATION ABOUT GERANIUM BOURBON ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Pelargonium Graveolens | |
|
| Type of plant: Plant | |
|
| Country of origin: Madagascar, Egypt | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Aphrodisiac, circulatory system health, cold sores, cellulite, digestive mucous, frostbite, headaches, premenstrual syndrome, menopause, mood balancer, mosquito repellent, nervous tension, skin problems like (acne, athletes foot, eczema), sore throat, stress and stress related problems, respiratory system, tonsillitis. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Leaves | |
|
| Blends well with: Allspice, basil, bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pennyroyal, peppermint, rose, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Geranium is safe for home use in moderation. Large quantities may cause skin irritation to sensitive skin. | |
|
| ______________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale)
Pure therapeutic grade Ginger essential oil.
This essential oil is yellow in color with a warm, fresh, spicy aroma.
Ginger: Do you bruise easily or have trouble riding for long periods of time in a plane or car?
Ginger essential oil has a special knack for reducing inflammation. It also does an excellent job of combating motion sickness and nausea Feel free to take that Sunday afternoon drive or play in the park with the kids. Ginger essential oil will give you the peace of mind to go out and have fun.
HISTORY OF GINGER ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Though ugly in its natural appearance, ginger is one of the most highly valued spices in the world. Not only does it give food a unique spicy, peppery flavor, it's also renowned for its healing properties | |
|
| For centuries, different cultures worldwide have embraced it and sung its praises. Traditional Chinese medicine employed the use of fresh ginger for a variety of health issues, from respiratory challenges to toothaches. | |
|
| The Greeks used it to counteract the effects of poison. | |
|
| King Henry VIII of England recommended the use of ginger to combat the great plague of the 16th century. | |
|
| These days, aromatherapists use its warming and soothing qualities to combat digestive and joint complaints, mood swings, and to help increase libido. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT GINGER ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Zingiber Officinale | |
|
| Type of plant: Plant | |
|
| Country of origin: Madagascar, China, Japan, India, West Africa | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Arthritis, backache, chills, circulatory health, cold, flu, decongestant, digestive system, disconnection, fractures, libido, lymphatic system, mood swings, muscle pain, rheumatism, runny nose, sinusitis, sore throat. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Root | |
|
| Blends well with: Allspice, cedarwood atlas, cedarwood, cinnamon, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, lime, myrrh, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, spearmint, tangerine, tea tree, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Although it is frequently administered to pregnant women to alleviate morning sickness, it is best to avoid during pregnancy in aromatheraoy practices. For people with extremely sensitive skin, dilute oil carefully before using in massage or bath. | |
|
| __________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Goldenrod (Solidago Canadensis)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Goldenrod (Solidago Canadensis)
Pure therapeutic grade Goldenrod essential oil.
INFORMATION ABOUT GOLDENROD ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Solidago Canadensis | |
|
| Type of plant: Herb | |
|
| Country of origin: Europe, Asia, North America | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Antioxidant, urinary tract disorders, candida, sore throats, nasal congestion. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Aerial | |
|
| Blends well with: | |
|
| Safety information: | |
|
| ___________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Grapefruit (organic) (Citrus Paradisi)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Grapefruit (Organic) (Citrus Paradisi)
Pure therapeutic grade Grapefruit essential oil.
This essential oil is yellow in color and has a light, fresh, sweet aroma.
HISTORY OF GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Grapefruit is a bit of a botanical mystery. It appears to be the hybrid of a sour fruit known as a shaddock and a sweet orange. However, there are no existing records to show that there was a deliberate hybridization of the two plants. So it remains a mystery as to whether it was deliberately bred or was a product of Nature's own type of natural hybridization. | |
|
| First cultivated in the West Indies back in the 18th century, the United States is now the world's largest producer of grapefruit anywhere. | |
|
| Therapeutically, grapefruit has energizing and cleansing properties, plus has a unique ability to aid fat dissolution. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Citrus Paradisi | |
|
| Type of plant: Tree | |
|
| Country of origin: Israel, United States | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Acne, antiseptic, arthritis, cellulite, depression, detoxification, disinfectant, fluid retention, headaches, mental or nervous exhaustion, menstruation, menstrual cramps, muscle fatigue, rheumatism, stiffness, stress. | |
|
| Extraction method: Expression of peel. | |
|
| Parts used: Peel | |
|
| Blends well with: Basil, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, ginger, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lime, myrrh, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary, rosewood, sage, sandalwood, tangerine, thyme, ylang ylang. | |
|
| Safety information: Has a short shelf life. Once opened it will oxidize quickly. Replace quarterly. | |
|
| ______________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Helichrysum (Helichrysum Italicum)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Helichrysum (Helichrysum Italicum)
Pure therapeutic grade Helichrysum essential oil.
This essential oil is yellow in color and has a fresh, earthy, herbaceous aroma.
Helichrysum: Looking for a natural sun block? Have you had a recent surgery? How about boosting your immune system? Applying Helichrysum essential oil before going outside will help to prevent sunburn. It is also excellent for rejuvenating new skin cells and reducing scar tissue both internally and externally. Helichrysum aids in building white blood cells helping boost your immune system. Quite simply an oil you shouldn’t be without.
Due to limited world supply of Helichrysum please e-mail or call for priceing and availability.
INFORMATION ABOUT HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Helichrysum Italicum | |
|
| Type of plant: Herb | |
|
| Country of origin: Corsica | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Acne, allergies, bruises, burns, dermatitis, eczema, stimulates new cells, , stretch marks, asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis, chronic coughs, whooping coughs, arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches and pains, sprains, regulates blood pressure, cleans and thins blood, bacterial and viral infections, colds, flu, candida, liver congestion and fatigue, viral colitis, cystitis, herpes, depression, debility, nervous exhaustion, migraines, neuralgia. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Flower, tops | |
|
| Blends well with: Cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, niaouli, rosemary, tea tree. | |
|
| Safety information: Safe for general applications. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Hyssop (Hyssopus Officinalis)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Hyssop (Hyssopus Officinalis)
Pure therapeutic grade Hyssop essential oil.
This essential oil is pale yellow in color with a deep, penetrating, warm aroma and sweet undertones.
HISTORY OF HYSSOP ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Hyssop, also known as the holy herb, is mentioned numerous times in the Holy Bible. Used by powerful biblical leaders, like David, Moses, Solomon, and Jesus, hyssop cleansed and purified mankind, both internally and externally. It was also used to wash and polish sacred places. | |
|
| Others embraced hyssop as well. | |
|
| The Greeks used hyssop for respiratory problems. | |
|
| Persians used hyssop in a type of body lotion to give the skin a fine color. | |
|
| Indians used it to reduce body tissue fluids, to alleviate bruises, and to soothe cuts and wounds. | |
|
| And Europeans in the 17th century used hyssop as an air freshener. Once used extensively across the globe, its use in the Western world diminished as modern day medicine took its place. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT HYSSOP ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Hyssopus Officinalis | |
|
| Type of plant: Herb | |
|
| Country of origin: Brazil, Palestine, Bulgaria | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Antiseptic, appetite loss, asthma, anxiety, bloating, bronchitis, bruises, circulation, clarity, concentration, colds, flu, coughs, cuts, creativity, digestive system, eczema, emotional balance, excess phlegm, skin inflammation, low blood pressure, meditation, menstrual problems, mental fatigue, nervous tension, sore throat, stress related conditions, tonsillitis, whooping cough, wounds. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Flowering tops, leaves | |
|
| Blends well with: Clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, sage, rosemary, tangerine. | |
|
| Safety information: Avoid if pregnant. Do not use if diagnosed with epilepsy or high blood pressure. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Hyssop decumbens (Hyssopus Decumbens)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Hyssop decumbens (Hyssopus Decumbens)
Pure therapeutic grade Hyssop decumbens essential oil.
This essential oil is pale yellow in color with a deep, penetrating, warm aroma and sweet undertones.
HISTORY OF HYSSOP ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Hyssop, also known as the holy herb, is mentioned numerous times in the Holy Bible. Used by powerful biblical leaders, like David, Moses, Solomon, and Jesus, hyssop cleansed and purified mankind, both internally and externally. It was also used to wash and polish sacred places. | |
|
| Others embraced hyssop as well. | |
|
| The Greeks used hyssop for respiratory problems. | |
|
| Persians used hyssop in a type of body lotion to give the skin a fine color. | |
|
| Indians used it to reduce body tissue fluids, to alleviate bruises, and to soothe cuts and wounds. | |
|
| And Europeans in the 17th century used hyssop as an air freshener. Once used extensively across the globe, its use in the Western world diminished as modern day medicine took its place. | |
|
INFORMATION ABOUT HYSSOP DECUMBENS ESSENTIAL OIL | |
|
| Latin name: Hyssopus Decumbens | |
|
| Type of plant: Herb | |
|
| Country of origin: Brazil, Palestine, Bulgaria, Spain | |
|
| Therapeutic uses: Bruises, cuts, wounds, dermatitis, eczema, inflammations, scars, sinusitis, bronchitis, inflammatory asthma, angina, stimulates and decongest liver, hepatitis, intestinal parasites, cystitis, anxiety, aids nervous depression. | |
|
| Extraction method: Steam distilled. | |
|
| Parts used: Flowering tops, leaves. | |
|
| Blends well with: Clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, sage, rosemary, tangerine. | |
|
| Safety information: Avoid if diagnosed with epilepsy. Do not use during pregnancy. Not to be used on babies or small children. Do not use if you have a fever. Moderately toxic. | |
|
| _____________________________________________________ | |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Inula (Inula Graveolens)

 |
|
| Click to enlarge image(s) |
Inula (Inula Graveolens)
Pure therapeutic grade Inula essential oil.
INFORMATION ABOUT INULA ESSENTIAL | |
|
| Latin name: Inula Graveolens | |
|
| | |